BCCN Berlin and ICCN Inauguration Symposium 2017

Oct 11, 2017 — Oct 12, 2017

Festsaal

Humboldt Graduate School

Luisenstraße 56

10117 Berlin

 

Details

Opening Symposium of the ICCN and BCCN Berlin, and GRK Workshop "From Neurons to Behavior - Computing across Scales".

Registration is mandatory. Please register here.

Preliminary Program
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Inaguration Symposium of the Interdisciplinary Center Computational Neuroscience and the BCCN Berlin

9:00 

Opening
Michael Brecht

 

Greetings (Charité, HU, TU)

Session I: Chair:  John-Dylan Haynes

9:20 - 10:00

Structure, Function and Logic of a Fly Memory Circuit
Larry Abbott, Columbia University

10:00 - 10:40

Rhythms for Cognition: Communication through Coherence
Pascal Fries, Ernst Strüngmann Institute, Frankfurt

10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

Session II:

Chair: Richard Kempter

11:10 - 11:50

Principles of Efficient Coding in Neuronal Popuations
Julijana Gjorgjieva, Max Planck Institute Frankfurt

11:50 - 12:30

tba
Surya Ganguli, Stanford University

12:30 - 13:10

tba
Fred Wolf, Max Planck Institute Göttingen

13:10 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Session III:

Chair: Wilhelm Stannat

14:30 - 15:10

Amygdalocortical Plasticity and Hedonic Value of Sensory Stimuli
Arianna Maffei, Stony Brook University

15:10 - 15:50

 

How Far is the Next Spike? Gradient Learning in Spiking Neurons
Robert Gütig, Max Planck Institute Göttingen

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

Session IV:

Chair: Susanne Schreiber

16:20 - 17:00

Sensorimotor Decision
Daniel Wolpert, University of Cambridge

17:00 - 17:40

The Many Ways to Read from Grid Cells
Andreas Herz, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München

19:00

Dinner, Party

 

Thursday, October 12, 2017

GRK Workshop "From Neurons to Behavior – Computing across Scales" 

Confirmed speakers:
 

9:00 

Opening
Klaus Obermayer

 


Session I:

Chair: Klaus Obermayer

9:20 - 10:00

Physically Based Modeling and Analysis of Brain Activity and Function
Peter Robinson, University of Sydney

10:00 - 10:40

From Vision to Navigation: a Journey across Mouse Cortex
Matteo Carandini, University College London

10:40 - 11:10

Coffee Break

Session II:

Chair: Henning Sprekeler

11:10 - 11:50

tba
Adrienne Fairhall, University of Washington

12:30 - 13:10

Hippocampal Reactivation during Spatial Memory Tasks
Jozsef Csicsvari, Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Klosterneuburg

13:10 - 14:30

Lunch Break

Session III:

Chair: Benjamin Lindner

14:30 - 15:10

Shaping Network Dynamics via Individual Neurons
Tatjana Tchumatchenko, Max Planck Institute Frankfurt

15:10 - 15:50

tba
Maneesh Sahani, UCL

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

Session IV:

Chair: Marianne Maertens

16:20 - 17:00

Identification of Cell Assemblies in Massively Parallel Spike Recordings
Sonja Grün, Forschungszentrum Jülich

17:00 - 17:40

Embodied Cognition
Peter König, Universität Osnabrück

18:30

Evening Event